NY K87361 July 1, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 K87361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500 Ms. Rheci Abustan CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a Beaded Lariat from China. Dear Ms. Abustan: In your letter dated June 25, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a “Beaded Lariat”. The article consists of a steel ring measuring 3 inches in diameter. Strung plastic beads are wrapped around the ring, covering it entirely. Attached to the ring are six strands of strung plastic beads. Each strand measures 5 feet in length. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Beaded Lariat will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics… Other: Beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. The merchandise is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements, nor is GSP applicable. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division