NY K87355 July 1, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 K87355 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Yvonne M.W. Richardson The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway, 2nd floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from the Northern Marianas Islands Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated June 24, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 5575, is a pullover made of 100% nylon knit fabric. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features ¾ length hemmed sleeves, a pointed collar, a straight hemmed bottom and a v-shaped placket at the neck with no means of closure. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style 5575 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts ---, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Style 1902 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Northern Marianas Islands are not subject to quota and do not require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division