NY K87256 July 9, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K87256 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated June 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. The provided samples are 89% acrylic 10% polyester 1% spandex string-knit gloves with a hemmed rib knit cuff. The gloves feature assorted plastic and rubber designs on the backside. Style numbers include GC444202A, GC444202B, GC444202F, GC444202FA, GC444202R, GC444202P, and GC444202S. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division