NY K87127 July 7, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K87127 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Mr. Charles Asher Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Ave., Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of scarves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated June 17, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted samples styles NB34628 and NB34629 are scarves made of knit acrylic fabric. Style NB34628 is a block stripe scarf with fringe at the ends. The scarf measures approximately 90” in length and 4” in width. Style NB34629 is a solid color scarf with pom poms at the ends. The scarf measures approximately 90” in length and 4” in width. The applicable subheading for the scarves, styles NB34628 and NB34629 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted;…Shawls, scarves…Of man-made fibers, Other." The duty rate will be 11.3% ad valorem. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division