NY K87054 June 23, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K87054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070 Ms. Geraldine Letterese Western Overseas Corporation Bldg. C2NW-A.I.O.P. Hook Creek Blvd. & 145th Avenue Valley stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a vanity case from China. Dear Ms. Letterese: In your letter dated June 1, 2004, on behalf of Limelight, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a vanity case. A sample of style 9604-B has been submitted. The item consists of vanity case with brushes specially designed to provide storage, protection and organization for various cosmetic accessories. The interior features fitted inserts, which are detachable for additional makeup to be added after importation. The brushes will be imported with the case. The case is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyester man-made textile material. The case features a hinged lid, carrying strap and it is secured by means of a flap with metal snap fastener. The applicable subheading for the vanity case (with brushes) will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.12.8070 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division