NY K86950 July 7, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K86950 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mary Kornowske Import Manager Sweetface Fashion Company, LLC 1071 Avenue of the Americas Suite 502 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s upper body garment from Taiwan Dear Ms. Kornowske: In your letter dated June 7, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. Style J4107514 is a women’s upper body garment made from 38% acrylic, 35% wool and 27% nylon yarns that have been loosely twisted together to form an openwork fabric. The pullover garment extends to the waist and features batwing-type sleeves, a boat neckline and sequins. The applicable subheading for style J4107514 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 16 per cent ad valorem. Style J4107514 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division