NY K86855 June 10, 2004 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 K86855 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5500; 7117.90.7500 Mr. Jerry Armani Mamiye Brothers, Inc. 112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000 New York, NY 10120-0018 RE: The tariff classification of plastic jewelry from China. Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated June 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a four-piece set consisting of two earrings, one ring, and one bracelet, all of 100% acrylic plastic that are packaged and sold together as a set. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic jewelry, if valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic jewelry, if valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division