NY K86854 June 14, 2004 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 K86854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Mr. Jerry Armani Mamiye Brothers, Inc. 112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000 New York, NY 10120-0018 RE: The tariff classification of a girls’ belt from China. Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated June 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a girls’ belt made of strung plastic fake pearls and smaller plastic beads. The front of the belt has a polyurethane piece attached to which is a bow made of 100% polyester. The belt has a chrome plated steel lobster claw clasp that is used to adjust the size. The belt is worn for adornment with the essential character imparted by the plastic component. We assume the belt is valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the girls’ belt will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation furniture: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division