NY K86848 June 25, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K86848 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Ms. Rita Pitts Dillard’s, Inc. 1600 Cantrell Road Little Rock, AR 72201 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Pitts: In your letter dated May 28, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style F45SV412 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style F45SV412 features a rib knit crew neckline, oversized armholes finished with rib knit edging, and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style F45SV412 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 16.5 per cent ad valorem. Style F45SV412 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division