NY K86360 June 16, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K86360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of socks from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for socks that will be imported for Wal-Mart. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style CG150R, is a woman’s half-pair of toe socks knit of various blends of acrylic, nylon and spandex and 1% rubber. The mid-calf length sock features a rib-knit elasticized top. The toe socks will be imported in a large assortment of different designs and colors. The applicable subheading for style CG150R will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for panty hose, socks . . . knitted or crocheted: other; of synthetic fibers: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division