NY K86345 May 28, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K86345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Ave., Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 19, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample style 7143001 is a girls’ scarf composed of knit fleece polyester fabric. The scarf has is a horizontal block stripe design with 3” fringe on the two long sides and measures approximately 48” by 5.5” The applicable subheading for the scarf, style 7143001 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted;…Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made, Other." The duty rate will be 11.3% ad valorem Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division