NY K85951 June 3, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K85951 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms. Irina Parker Pearl Izumi 620 Compton Street Broomfield, CO 80020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit halter-top from China. Dear Ms. Parker: In your letter dated May 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #2101, is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 95% nylon, and 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features a modified U-shaped neckline in front, elasticized adjustable straps that extend around the neck, a tube bra insert, and a tubular bottom. The garment does not provide shoulder or upper back coverage. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 2101 will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. Style 2101 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from China is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division