NY K85935 June 8, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K85935 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, Washington 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless pullover with matching separate arm covers (sleeves) from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated May 6, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, J404B6B, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover, with matching arm covers, that is constructed from 100% acrylic 2x2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a turtleneck collar and sleeveless armholes finished with 2x2 rib knit fabric. Separate arm covers that are made with matching fabric accompany the pullover. The pullover and the arm covers are classified as composite goods. The essential character is given by the pullover, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretations (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Hong Kong is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division