NY K85534 April 30, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 K85534 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Ms. Yvonne Richardson The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a Sonic Collectible toy attached to a metal clip from China Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated April 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a Sonic Collectible toy that is attached to a metal clip; no style is indicated. The item is a plastic toy, representing the character Sonic, that may be affixed to a belt loop, a backpack or similar item by means of the metal clip that is attached to the toy. The Sonic Collectible is a toy whose amusement value is increased by the addition of the loop because children will derive pleasure in attaching it to different objects. You have submitted a colored illustration, in lieu of a sample. The applicable subheading for the Sonic Collectible toy attached to a metal clip (no style number is indicated) will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division