NY K85364 April 30, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K85364 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Irene Kwok C Group US Inc. C/O Mr. Zakir Ally 12 W. 57th St., 5th Fl. New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a textile bracelet from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated April 2, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample MKP1804-515A-1 is a textile bracelet made of woven100% polyester fabric. The bracelet is fastened by inserting one end through a button hole. The applicable subheading for the textile bracelet style MKP-1804-515A-1 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments…Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. You ask if there are any countervailing or antidumping duties on the merchandise; currently there are none. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division