NY K85349 May 5, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K85349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500 Ms. Patty Kittel Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Kittel: In your letter dated April 14, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of Christmas tree ornaments. Each ornament is dressed in colorful textile clothing. A textile loop is attached to the ornament for the purpose of hanging on a Christmas tree. The first sample identified as style number CFT3-131 is an 8” Fairy Christmas tree ornament. The second sample identified as style number EG-4849B-2 is a Baby Angel Christmas tree ornament. The third sample identified as style number EG-4906A-5 is a Baby Angel Christmas tree ornament. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for all of the above mentioned Christmas tree ornaments will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division