NY K85345 April 22, 2004 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 K85345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0010 Ms. Patty Kittel Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of five ornamental trimmings, from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Kittel: In your letter dated April 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested. Five representative samples were submitted, which were identified as styles 10761SD4, 10762SD4, 10763SD4, 10789SD4 and 10790SD4, respectively. All five materials are of a narrow width, about 2½", and are composed of varying amounts of metalized yarns, nylon, polyester and/or rayon man-made fibers. Specifically, all of these materials are of woven construction, and have been hemmed along the edges with an overlay of a similar material. Additionally, all five materials contain wires running along both sides, and, in some instances, actually consist of an assemblage of two or more materials. It is presumed that these materials will be imported in continuous lengths. You provided the following weight specifications for the five materials: 10761SD4 40% metalic/40% polyester/20% nylon 10762SD4 50% polyester/25% metallic/25% rayon 10763SD4 50% polyester/25% metallic/25% rayon 10789SD4 90% polyester/10% metallic 10790SD4 90% polyester/10% metallic The applicable subheading for the five materials will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted, of cotton; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division