NY K85339 April 22, 2004 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350 K85339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0010 Ms. Patty Kittel Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two ornamental trimmings, from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Kittel: In your letter dated April 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested. Two representative samples were submitted, which were identified as styles 11125SD4 and 11126SD4, respectively. Both materials are of a narrow width, about 2½", and are composed of what you indicate is a 65% nylon/35% metallic blend. Specifically, both of these materials are of woven construction, and have been hemmed along the edges with an overlay of a similar material. Additionally, both materials contain wires running along both sides. It is presumed that these materials will be imported in continuous lengths. The applicable subheading for the two materials will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted, of cotton; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division