NY K85310 May 11, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K85310 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated April 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style 14001 is a lined and insulated men’s glove with a complete palmside and complete thumb constructed of a woven nylon fabric with a foam coated underside. The balance of the backside is made of a polyester fleece fabric. The glove features leather overlays at the center of the palm which extends across the thumb and over the palmside forefinger and a middle finger, a waterproof barrier, backside inner foam padding, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes, and a hemmed cuff. The glove will be available in a different color as style 14002. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for Styles 14001 and 14002 will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division