NY K85145 April 26, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K85145 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020 Roc Chen Amelotte International Corporation 1359 Broadway, Suite 612A New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of poncho for girls’ wear from Taiwan Dear Ms. Chen: In your letter dated April 12, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style #7734 216 58, manufactured from knitted, low gauge fabric of 100% acrylic, is a fringed, v-necked, pullover garment. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…capes…and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. The poncho falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division