NY K84625 April 27, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K84625 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road, 2nd Floor Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from China Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated March 25, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Orioxi International Corp. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 855007 ”shooting shirt” is a men’s garment constructed from 70 percent polyester, 30 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 17 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 855007 features a self-fabric spread collar; a full front opening with seven snap closures; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 855007 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32 per cent ad valorem. Style 855007 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division