NY K84607 March 30, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K84607 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Fun•World Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of “Spooky Balls” from China. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated March 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of “Spooky Balls” identified as item number 8376. The item consists of an assortment of four toy balls that have fiber stuffing and vinyl coverings that measure approximately 6-1/2 inches in diameter. Each ball has two printed images of a jack-o’-lantern, monster, ghost face, and skull, respectively. The toy balls are intended to provide frivolous indoor/outdoor amusement and will be sold individually or as an assortment of four on a hanging blister card. The applicable subheading for “Spooky Balls” identified as item number 8376 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division