NY K84390 April 1, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K84390 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510 Mr. Joseph J. Kenny J.F. Moran Co., Inc. 475 Douglas Pike Smithfield, Rhode Island 02917 RE: The tariff classification of a friendship bracelet from China. Dear Mr. Kenny: In your letter dated March 17,2004, on behalf of R.I.A.C. Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a friendship bracelet made of 100% cotton braided textile fabric. You state that you believe the merchandise is classified under heading 5609 as an “article of cordage.” However, in its imported condition the braid is considered a “fabric” rather than a “yarn” or “cordage.” The applicable subheading for the friendship bracelet will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 359 Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division