NY K84261 April 8, 2004 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 K84261 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9008.10.0000 Mr. Kevin Maher CAir Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Ave Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of RoseArt Deluxe Light Art Drawing Station made in China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated March 10, 2004, on behalf of RoseArt Ind., you requested a tariff classification ruling on the Deluxe Light Art Drawing Station made in China. A sample of the RoseArt Deluxe Light Art Drawing Station was submitted with the ruling request. The submitted item number 4746 is identified as the RoseArt Deluxe Light Art Drawing Station. The item is a portable drawing projector with a focus lens, on/off switch, flexible neck to adjust the image size, marker/crayon holder, dry erase surface, organizer base and reel holder slate that are housed in a blue and red plastic case. The Deluxe Light Art Drawing Station includes three slide image reels that contain nine slides on each disc. The still images are projected onto the dry erase surface of the desk. The user can draw on the dry erase surface with dry erase markers. The Deluxe Light Art Drawing Station requires three AA batteries, which are not included. The Deluxe Light Art Drawing Station is packed in a cardboard box ready for retail sale. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the RoseArt Deluxe Light Art Drawing Station will be 9008.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for image projectors, other than cinematographic; slide projectors. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division