NY K84226 April 1, 2004 CLA-2-43:RR:NC:TA:350 K84226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4303.90.0000 Mr. Astrid Hepner 333 4th Street, Apt. 5b Brooklyn, NY 11215 RE: The tariff classification of a “Baby Foot Muff”, from an unspecified country. Dear Mr. Hepner: In your letter dated March 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. While no sample was submitted, you state in your letter that the above captioned product is actually a miniature sleeping bag which is employed as a stroller insert during wintertime to provide a warm enclosure for an infant. You indicate that the item is about 40 cm wide and 90 cm long. An enclosed product description sheet, printed in what appears to be German, shows that the inner portion, against which the infant would be placed, is made of lambskin and the outer covering is of a woven microfiber (man-made fiber) construction. The applicable subheading for the product will be 4303.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for … other articles of furskin. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division