NY K84085 March 25, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 K84085 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Kellee Johnson Customs Coordinator Midwest 32057 64th Ave. Cannon Falls, MN 55009 RE: The tariff classification of Fiber Optic Treat Bag from China Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated March 10, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of item # 687413, ”Fiber Optic Treat Bag” and a copy of the catalog depicting the item. Item 687413 is a tote bag wholly made up of textile materials including a textile lining. The outer surface is of a fabric of 70% cotton fibers and is not of a pile or tufted construction. The submitted sample measures approximately 12” x 10” x 3”. However, the catalog description states the size is 11 ¾” x 20 ¼ “x 3”. Item 687413 consists of three exterior designs. Each bag has a fiber optics within the lettering and a button controlled cell battery. The principle use of the tote bag is to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for the personal effects as well as candy and other treats. The sample and catalog are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item # 687413,”Fiber Optic Treat Bag” will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for travel, sport and similar bags, of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton.. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.. Tariff number 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of china are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division