NY K84014 March 25, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K84014 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.10.0000 Ms. Irene Kwok CGroup U.S. Inc. C/O Mr. Zakir Ally 12W 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a PVC Box Chain from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated March 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter consists of three small boxes composed of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic that are connected by metal chain links with plastic beads. The boxes measure approximately 1-¼ inches on all sides. These boxes are used to package small items for retail sale. The boxes can be hung for display by the attached textile bow. The applicable subheading for the PVC Box Chain will be 3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division