NY K84006 March 19, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K84006 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0080 Ms. Dina Letterese Western Overseas Corporation Building C2NW-A.I.O.P. Hook Creek Blvd. &145th Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of packaging trays from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Letterese: In your letter dated March 8, 2004, on behalf of Limelight Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The trays will be used to display cosmetics and perfume gift sets, and will be sold at retail as a part of these sets. The exterior of the tray is made of cellular polyvinyl chloride reinforced with nonwoven textile fabric. The interior is composed of satin fabric. The middle layer is composed of cardboard for support. The tray is flat and rectangular and has snaps in each corner that when connected form the tray. The applicable subheading for the packaging trays will be 3923.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics…other, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division