NY K83895 March 11, 2004 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 K83895 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6005.31.0010; 6005.32.0010 Mr. George Zaharatos Marubeni America Corporation 450 Lexington Avenue New York, NY 10017-3984 RE: The tariff classification of 100% nylon bleached and dyed warp knit open-work fabrics from Korea. Dear Mr. Zaharatos: In your letter dated March 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, designated as style C-1014, is a bleached warp knit fabric composed of 100% filament nylon. It is characterized by oval stable open meshes measuring I millimeter by 2 millimeters distributed evenly throughout the fabric. Weighing approximately 151 g/m2, this product will be imported in widths ranging between 147 and 153 centimeters. Your correspondence indicates that in addition to the submitted sample you intend to import a dyed version of this fabric using the same style number. The applicable subheading for the bleached warp knit fabric designated as style C-1014 will be 6005.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for warp knit fabrics (including those made on galloon knitting machines), other than those of headings 6001 to 6004, of synthetic fibers, unbleached or bleached, open-work fabrics. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the dyed warp knit fabric designated as style C-1014 will be 6005.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for warp knit fabrics (including those made on galloon knitting machines), other than those of headings 6001 to 6004, of synthetic fibers, dyed, open-work fabrics. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3945. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division