NY K83624 March 23, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K83624 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. John F. McManus Itochu International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated February 25, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Prominent USA LLC, New York, New York. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 103RM, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 65% polyester, 35% acrylic knit pile “sherpa” fabric. The garment features a knit pile “sherpa” collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with five button closures and a decorative ribbon sewn on the front and back panel that is arranged in a swirl design. The garment extends from the shoulder to the hip area and is the type normally worn over other garments for protection from the elements. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Hong Kong is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division