NY K83523 March 12, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K83523 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, Illinois 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated January 23, 2004, that we received in our office on February 24, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Wedding Brand Investors LLC d/b/a Beverly Clark Collection, North Chicago, Illinois. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 21UTM, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton 1x1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline finished with knit capping, short hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom and decorative rhinestones arranged to form the word “BRIDE” across the chest. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from China is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division