NY K83451 March 15, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K83451 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030 Ms. Jessica Sheets Hamco P.O. box 1028 Gonzales, LA 70707 RE: The tariff classification of a washcloth from China. Dear Ms. Sheets: In your letter dated February 19, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as a Bath Buddy Toy, is a washcloth. The cloth is made from 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester knit terry fabric. One corner of the washmitt features the stuffed head and paws of the Disney character “Tigger”. The head and paws contain embroidery. In addition, the name “Tigger” is embroidered along the same corner of the washcloth. The washcloth measures approximately 9 inches square. The edges are finished. The applicable subheading for the mitt will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The mitt falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division