NY K83368 March 16, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K83368 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0010 Mr. Michael G. Hodes Hodes Keating & Pilon 39 South La Salle Street, Suite 1020 Chicago, IL 60603-1731 RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen towel from China. Dear Mr. Hodes: In your letter dated February 19, 2004 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of KAF Group. The submitted sample is a kitchen towel. The towel measures approximately 17 ¾ inches wide by 28 ¼ inches long. It is made form 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric. The towel is hemmed on all four sides and features a woven check pattern. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: dish. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The kitchen towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division