NY K83264 March 3, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K83264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated February 13, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your customer, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style 20542801 is a insulated gauntlet glove with an outershell made of a camouflage printed woven nylon fabric with an underside foam coating. The glove has a fleece lining that extends as a cuff at the gauntlet bottom. The glove features a leather reinforcement covering the majority of the upper palm which extends to the thumb, a waterproof barrier, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, fourchettes, sidewalls and padded internal knuckle reinforcement. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20542803 and 20542809. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of hunting. Woven coated fabric hunting gloves are provided for under 6216.00.0800, HTS. Therefore, your suggestion for classification under 6216.00.4600, HTS, is not applicable. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division