NY K83199 March 12, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K83199 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, Washington 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Hyland: This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) NY K81935 that was issued to you on December 22, 2003. In your facsimile and letters, dated December 23, 2003, January 9, 2004, and March 5, 2004, you indicated that there were design changes to style number HL85075. Your sample, style HL85075, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a mock collar, three-quarter length sleeves raglan sleeves with self-fabric tightened cuffs, a full front opening with a zippered closure, two patch pockets and a banded bottom that provides a tightening at the waist. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted o r crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Hong Kong is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division