NY K83166 February 17, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K83166 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Fun•World Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of a “Vampire Slayer Blade” from China. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated February 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a “Vampire Slayer Blade” identified as item number 8141. The item is a gray plastic toy blade with serrated edges that measures approximately 19 inches in length and 2-1/4 inches across that is attached by three plastic rivets to a open-fingered faux leather glove. The glove is secured at the wrist with a hook and loop closure. The item is a toy intended to provide frivolous amusement as a weapon. The applicable subheading for the “Vampire Slayer Blade” identified as item number 8141 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division