NY K83060 February 24, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K83060 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue - Floor 70 New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated February 6, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 98-0405W61 is a 65% polyester 35% cotton string-knit fabric glove with a textured latex dip coating which covers the entire palm and overlaps the backside fingers and sides. You have indicated that the latex coating weighs greater then 50% of the weight of the knitted fabric. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff measuring approximately 3-1/2 inches in length and has an unfinished bottom. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division