NY K83039 February 27, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K83039 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.30.0020 Mr. John Mattson North Star World Trade Services, Inc. 980 Lone Oak Road, Suite 160 Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of an infant blanket from China. Dear Mr. Mattson: In your letter dated January 30, 2004 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Manhattan Toy. The instant sample is an infant’s blanket. The blanket, referred to as item #202840 The Butter Cream Blanket is made from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. All of the edges are finished and the blanket measures 32 inches square. The two ends of the blanket are appliqued and embroidered with variously colored polka dots. It is packaged in a paper board box. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The blanket falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division