NY K82957 February 25, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K82957 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1020 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit lounge pants from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated January 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wedding Band Investors LLC d/b/a/ Beverly Clark Collection. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 21YPL is a pair of men’s lounge pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The pants feature a tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawstring; a covered placket with a one button fly; side seam pockets; screen printing on the left pocket; and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for Style 21YPL will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, … breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers … men’s. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Style 21YPL falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division