NY K82950 February 11, 2004 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 K82950 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.70.8010 Mr. Michael J. Reynolds Mario Chiodo Studios 70 Washington Street, Suite 425 Oakland, CA 94607 RE: The tariff classification of a Door Greeter Butler from China. Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated February 2, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items to be imported are a Door Greeter Butler, #5124005, and a Grim Reaper Pedestal, #5124017. The Door Greeter Butler is a floor standing butler figurine measuring 24“ in height, holding a tray over his head. The item is made of plastic foam and is used as a Halloween decoration, with the tray serving as a table. The applicable subheading for the Door Greeter Butler will be 9403.70.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of plastics: Other, Household.” The rate of duty will be free. In order to issue a ruling on the Grim Reaper Pedestal, additional information is required. Please submit a detailed explanation on the use of the item and a breakdown of the components of the lamp. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please mail your request to the Bureau of Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division