NY K82903 February 18, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K82903 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of socks from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated January 30, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for socks that will be imported for Wal-Mart. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 24140103, is a man’s half-pair of socks knit of 99% polyester and 1% spandex. The sock features a camouflage pattern. The mid-calf length sock features a rib-knit elasticized top. You state that style 24140101 is identical to style 24140103, except for the camouflage print. The applicable subheading for styles 24140103 and 24140101 will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for panty hose, socks . . . knitted or crocheted: other; of synthetic fibers: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division