NY K82662 February 23, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K82662 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group, Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from China. Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated January 28, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Orioxi International Corporation. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style MO4-03724 is a men’s garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit tricot fabric that measures 19 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style MO4-03724 features a rib knit stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; short sleeves with loose fitting rib knit cuffs; side seam pockets below the waist; woven fabric appliques on the front and back panels; and a loose fitting rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style MO4-03724 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The general rate of duty is 32 per cent ad valorem. Style MO4-03724 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division