NY K82172 January 6, 2004 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 K82172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Mr. John A. Schoenig Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor New York, NY 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of earrings and a ring from China. Dear Mr. Schoenig: In your letter dated December 24, 2003, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item to be imported is Style No. JCRU3212, a jewelry set consisting of a pair of earrings and a ring. The earrings are constructed of base metal, glass, mother of pearl, and plastic. Set on the earring post is a round faceted glass stone. Hanging further down from the earring post is a round white mother of pearl inlay. In addition, hanging from the mother of pearl inlay are six plastic bead accents. The ring is constructed of base metal with a white mother of pearl inlay. The earrings and ring are affixed to a plastic display card and will be sold together as a set to consumers. The essential character of both the earrings and the ring is imparted by the mother of pearl inlay. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the earrings and the ring will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division