NY K82053 January 20, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K82053 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit halter-top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated December 16, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #BP85064, is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features a modified U-shaped neckline in front, straps which tie at the back of the neck, and a hemmed bottom. There is an additional triangular shaped panel of fabric attached at each side above the back. These panels are approximately 3 inches high and 14 inches long. They are made from the same fabric as the garment, and tie at the center. Not withstanding this decorative feature, the garment does not provide shoulder or upper back coverage. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style #BP85064 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 10.8% ad valorem. Style BP85064 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Hong Kong is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division