NY K81963 January 14, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K81963 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Mr. David Barnard Director, Customs Operations Limited Brands Four Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse from Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands. Dear Mr. Barnard: In your letter dated December 15, 2003 you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s blouse on behalf of The Limited Stores, Inc. The sample will be returned, as requested. Style CSMT6559SU4 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent lyocell knit fabric with more than ten stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The sleeveless blouse has shirred shoulder coverage on one side and a shoe lace-like string on the other, which is tied at the top. The garment also has overlock stitching finishing the bottom, and a side slit at one side. The applicable subheading for style CSMT6559SU4 will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s…shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Products of Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands are neither subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division