NY K81902 December 17, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K81902 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated December 4, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a toiletry bag. The sample submitted is identified as item 023-0748 “Personal Care Bag”. The item is a travel bag designed to contain toiletries and other personal effects during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% cotton textile material. The bag has two zippered compartments featuring various open/zippered pockets, a small snap-in jewelry roll and a small detachable zippered pouch, which is secured to the interior of the bag by means of a hook and loop fastener. The bag’s exterior features full-width pockets on either side, which are secured by means of hook and loop fasteners. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2004 will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division