NY K81651 January 5, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K81651 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Sue Shriver, Import Manager Stonepath Logistics 2641 Manhattan Beach Blvd Redondo Beach, CA 90278 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s upper body garment from China. Dear Ms. Shriver: In your letter dated December 3, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s garment. The submitted sample will be returned, as requested. Style 560009 is a woman’s top constructed from 96 percent cotton, four- percent spandex knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist and has a V-shaped neckline in front, ¼ inch shoulder straps, and a plain, hemmed bottom. The upper back of the garment extends straight across from side seam to side seam, exposing the upper third of the back. The V neckline is trimmed with openwork fabric. The applicable subheading for style 560009 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 10.8% ad valorem. Style 560009 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and are the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division