NY K81571 December 11, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K81571 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6215.20.0000 Mr. Zakir Ally CG Group US Inc. 12 West 57th Street 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a tie from China. Dear Mr. Ally: In your letter dated November 25, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style CKC1004-508 is a 100% polyester woven lined neck tie. The applicable subheading for CKC1004-508 will be 6215.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ties, bow ties and cravats: of man-made fibers. The 2003 duty rate will be 25 cents per kilogram plus 12.8 percent ad valorem. The 2004 duty rate will be 24.8 cents per kilogram plus 12.7 percent ad valorem. Style CKC1004-508 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division