NY K81179 December 5, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K81179 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Ms. Rheci Abustan CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a mosquito net from China. Dear Ms. Abustan: In your letter dated November 13, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a mosquito net. It is designed to be hung from a ceiling support and drape over a bed. The net is made from 100 percent polyester knit fabric. It features a ring at the top. Affixed to around the outer portion of the ring are various plastic strips. The body of the net is appliqued with flowers. The net has two strings at the top made from the same fabric as the net. The applicable subheading for the net will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Effective 2004 the duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The mosquito net falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division