NY K80780 December 19, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K80780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Mr. John F. McManus ITOCHU International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a throw from China. Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated November 26, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a throw. The throw is made a from 100 percent acrylic fabric. The fabric is of a jacquard woven construction. There is a 2-inch self fringe along all four sides. The throw will be available in two sizes 45 x 60 and 50 x 60 inches. The instant throw contains a design of the National Football League team the San Francisco 49ers. You indicate that it will be available in other National Football League teams and logos. The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2004 will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The throw falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division